CLASSES AT SCHOOLS:

Overview

Mudlark offers improvisation classes at schools in Evanston, Skokie and Chicago. Our classes take place once a week immediately after school and run about an hour. In each seasonal session, children are taught how to be part of a cooperative ensemble as they engage in improvised scenarios, creative movement exercises, vocal training, and characterization study. The curriculum of each session is tailored to meet the skill level of each student.

Interested in bringing Mudlark to your school?
Email Felix at education@mudlarktheater.org for more information!

GradientSpacer_900x2.png

Spring 2019 In-School Classes (March-june)

*Scholarships Available*

Chiaravalle Montessori
Friday
Grades: Lower El
Time: 3:00-4:00
Dates: 3/8-5/31
No Class: 3/15, 3/29, 4/19
Register Through Chiaravalle’s Parent Portal

Dewey
Tuesdays
Grades K-2
Time:3:45-4:45
Dates: 4/2-5/28
Register HERE

Drummond

Friday
Grades: 1-4
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: 3/22-6/7
No Class: 4/5, 4/19
Register HERE

King Arts

Wednesdays
Grades: K-6
Time: 3:00-4:00
Dates: 3/13-5/22
No Class: 3/27, 5/1
Register HERE

Lincolnwood

Wednesdays
Grades:K-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: 3/13-5/22
No Class: 3/27, 5/1
Register HERE


Oakton

Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates:4/11-5/30
Register HERE

Orrington
Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates:3/7-5/23
No Class: 3/28, 4/19
Register HERE


Washington

Tuesdays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: 4/2-5/28
Register HERE

Waters
Wednesdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:30-4:30
Dates: 3/20-6/5
No Class: 4/10, 4/17
Register through RIGHT AT SCHOOL


Bessie Rhodes
Mondays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3pm-4pm
Dates: 3/11-5/20
No Class: 3/25
Register HERE

Dawes
Friday
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: 4/1-5/31
No Class: 4/19
Register Through DAWES PTA

Dewey
Fridays
Grades 3-5
Time:3:45-4:45
Dates: 4/5-5/31
No Class: 4/19
Register HERE

Joseph Sears
COMING SOON

Kingsley
Tuesdays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: 3/5-5/21
No Class: 3/26
Register HERE

Lincoln

Mondays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: 3/4-5/20
No Class: 3/25
Register HERE


Pope John
Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:00-4:00
Dates: 3/21-5/23
No Class: 3/28
Register HERE

Roycemore
Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 2:00-3:00
Dates: 4/11-5/30
Register HERE

St. Joan of Arc
Fridays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3-4pm
Dates: 4/5 - 5/31
No Class: 4/19, 5/10 or 5/24
Register HERE

Walker
Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: 3/7-5/23
No Class: 3/28
Register HERE


Willard

Wednesdays
Grades:1-3
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: 3/13-5/22
No Class: 3/27, 5/1
Register HERE

GradientSpacer_900x2.png

Winter 2018/2019 CLASSES (December-March)
registration closed
Scroll up for spring session

Chiaravalle Montessori
Fridays
Grades: Lower El
Time: 3pm-4pm
Dates: Nov. 30th-March 1st


Dewey
Fridays
Grades: 3-5
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: Jan. 11th-Mar. 22th
No Class: 2/15


Joseph Sears
Mondays
Grades: 3-4
Time: 11:43-12:26
Dates: Feb. 4th-Mar. 18th
No Class: 2/18

King Arts

Wednesdays
Grades: K-6
Time: 3:00-4:00
Dates: Dec. 12th-Feb. 27th
No Class: Dec. 5th, Dec. 26th, Jan. 2nd, Jan. 16th, Feb. 6th, Feb. 13th

Lasalle

Tuesdays
Grades: K-5
Time: 4:15-5:15
Dates: Dec. 11th-Mar. 12th
No Class: Dec. 25th, Jan. 1st

Lincolnwood

Wednesdays
Grades:K-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: Dec. 12th-Feb. 27th
No Class: Dec. 5th, Dec. 26th, Jan. 2nd, Jan. 16th, Feb. 6th, Feb. 13th

Roycemore
Thursdays
Grades: K-8
Time: 2:00-3:00
Dates: Jan. 17th-Mar. 21st

Washington

Tuesdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: Jan. 8th-Mar. 19th
No Class: 2/12

Willard

Wednesdays
Grades:1-3
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: Dec. 12th-Feb. 27th
No Class: Dec. 5th, Dec. 26th, Jan. 2nd, Jan. 16th, Feb. 6th, Feb. 13th

Bessie Rhodes
Mondays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3pm-4pm
Dates: Nov. 12- Feb. 25
No Class: Dec. 24th, Dec. 31st, Jan. 21st, Feb. 11, Feb, 18

Dewey

Tuesdays
Grades: K-2
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: Jan. 8th-Mar. 19th
No Class: 2/12


Drummond

Friday
Grades: 1-4
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: Dec. 14th-Mar. 14th
No Class: Dec. 28th, Jan. 4th, Feb. 1st

Kingsley
Tuesdays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: Dec. 4th-Feb. 26th
No Class: Dec. 25th, Jan. 1st, Feb. 12th

Lincoln

Mondays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: Dec. 3rd-Feb. 25th
No Class: Dec. 24th, Dec. 31st, Jan. 21st, Feb. 11th, Feb. 18th

Oakton

Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:45-4:45
Dates: Nov. 29th-Feb. 28th
No Class: Dec. 27th, Jan. 3rd

Orrington
Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: Dec. 6th-Feb. 28th
No Class: Dec. 27th, Jan. 3rd, Feb. 14th

Pope John
Thursdays
Grades 1-5
Time: 3:00-4:00
Dates: Jan. 7th-Feb 28th
No Class: Feb. 7th

St. Joan of Arc
Fridays
Grades: K-5
Time: 3:00-4:00
Dates: Jan. 11th-Mar 8th
No Class: 2/1

Walker
Thursdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:50-4:50
Dates: Dec. 6th-Feb. 28th
No Class: Dec. 27th, Jan. 3rd, Feb. 14th

Waters

Wednesdays
Grades: K-2 and 3-5
Time: 3:30-4:30
Dates: Dec. 12th-Mar. 13th
No Class: Dec. 26th, Jan. 2nd