CLASSES AT SCHOOLS:

Overview

Mudlark offers drama and improvisation classes at schools in Evanston, Skokie and Chicago. Our classes take place once a week immediately after school and run about an hour. In each seasonal session, children are taught how to be part of a cooperative ensemble as they engage in improvised scenarios, creative movement exercises, vocal training, and characterization study. The curriculum of each session is tailored to meet the skill level of each student.

Interested in bringing Mudlark to your school?
Email Darcy at education@mudlarktheater.org for more information!

WINTER 2018 CLASSES

BESSIE RHODES                         
Grades: K-5 *New Kindergarten option! 
Days: Mondays
Times: 2:45-4:00pm
Dates: November 13-February 26
           (No class 12/25, 1/1, 1/15, 2/12, 2/19; 11 classes)
Register here!


DAWES (K-2)
Grades: K-2
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: January 25-March 22
           (No class 2/15; 8 classes)
Register through the Dawes PTA!


DEWEY (K-2)
Grades: K-2
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: January 9-March 20
           (No class 2/13; 10 classes)
Register here!


DRUMMOND
Grades: 1-4
Days: Mondays
Times: 3:45-4:45pm
Dates: December 11-March 5
           (No class 12/25, 1/1, 1/15, 2/19; 9 classes)
Register through Right At School!


KINGSLEY
Grades: 2-5
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: December 13-February 28
           (No class 12/6, 12/27, 1/3, 1/17, 2/7, 2/14; 7 classes)
Register through Right At School!


LINCOLN
Grades: K-5 *New Kindergarten option!
Days: Mondays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: December 4-February 26
           (No class 12/25, 1/1, 1/15, 2/12, 2/19; 8 classes)
Register through Right At School!


OAKTON
Grades: K-5 *New Kindergarten option!
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: January 11-March 22
           (11 classes)
Register here!


POPE JOHN XXIII
Grades: 1-4
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:00-4:10pm
Dates: January 11-March 22
           (No class 2/8; 10 classes)
Register through the Pope John PTA!


ST. ATHANASIUS
Grades: K-5
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 2:30-3:45pm
Dates: January 17-March 14
           (10 classes)
Register here!
 

WALKER
Grades: 2-5
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: November 30-March 1
           (No class: 12/28, 1/4, 2/15; 11 classes)
Register here by 11/24!


WILLARD
Grades: K-5 *New Kindgergarten option!
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: December 5-February 27
           (No class 12/26, 1/2, 2/13; 10 classes)
Register through Right At School!

BAKER
Grades: K-6
Days: Mondays
Times: 3:20-4:20pm
Dates: January 22-March 12
           (No class 2/19; 7 classes)
Register through Baker!
 

CHIARAVALLE
Grades: 1-3
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:00-4:00pm
Dates: December 12-March 6
           (No class 12/26 or 1/2; 11 classes)
Register through Chiaravalle!


DAWES (3-5)
Grades: 3-5
Days: Fridays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: January 26-March 23
           (No class 2/16; 8 classes)
Register through the Dawes PTA!


DEWEY (3-5)
Grades: 3-5
Days: Fridays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: January 12-March 23
           (No class 2/16; 10 classes)
Register here!


KING ARTS
Grades: 1-4
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:00-4:00pm
Dates: December 5-February 27
           (No class 12/26, 1/2, 2/13; 10 classes)
Register through Right At School!


LASALLE
Grades: 1-4
Days: Thursdays
Times: 4:15-5:15pm
Dates: December 14-March 8
           (No class 12/28, 1/4; 11 classes)
Register through Right At School!


LINCOLNWOOD
Grades: K-5 *New Kindergarten option!
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: December 13-February 28
           (No class 12/6, 12/27, 1/3, 1/17, 2/7, 2/14; 7 classes)
Register through Right At School!


ORRINGTON
Grades: K-5 *New Kindergarten option!
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: December 7-March 1
           (No class 12/28, 1/4, 2/15; 10 classes)
Register through Right At School!


ROYCEMORE
Grades: 1-4
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 3:15-4:15pm
Dates: January 10-March 21
           (11 classes)
Register here!


ST. JOAN OF ARC
Grades: K-5 *New 4th/5th grade option!
Days: Fridays
Times: 3:00-4:00pm
Dates: January 12-March 9
           (No class 2/16; 8 classes)
Register here!


WASHINGTON
Grades: K-5 *New Kindergarten option!
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: January 9-March 20
           (11 classes)
Register through Washington by December 14!

 

GradientSpacer_900x2.png

fall 2018 CLASSES

BESSIE RHODES                         
Fall session has ended - on to winter session!



 


DAWES (K-2)
Grades: K-2
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 28-November 30
           (No class 10/19, 11/23; 8 classes)


DEWEY (K-2)
Grades: K-2
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 19-November 28
           (No class 10/17; 10 classes)


DRUMMOND
Grades: 1-4
Days: Mondays
Times: 3:45-4:45pm
Dates: September 25-December 4
           (No class 10/9; 10 classes)


KINGSLEY
Grades: 2-5
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: September 13-November 29
           (No class 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/22; 8 classes)


LINCOLN
Grades: 1-5
Days: Mondays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: September 11-November 27
           (No class 10/16; 11 classes)


OAKTON
Grades: 1-5
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 28-December 14
           (No class 11/23; 11 classes)


POPE JOHN XXIII
Grades: 1-4
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:00-4:10pm
Dates: September 21-December 14
           (No class 11/23; 12 classes)


ST. JOAN OF ARC
Grades: K-3
Days: Fridays
Times: 3:00-4:00pm
Dates: September 22-December 15
           (No class 11/24; 12 classes)


WASHINGTON
Grades: 1-5
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 19-December 19
           (14 classes)
 


 

BAKER
Grades: 3-6
Days: Mondays
Times: 3:20-4:20pm
Dates: October 16-December 11
           (9 classes)


CHIARAVALLE
Grades: 1-3
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:00-4:00pm
Dates: September 12-December 5
           (No class 11/21; 12 classes)


DAWES (3-5)
Grades: 3-5
Days: Fridays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 29-December 1
           (No class 10/20, 11/24; 8 classes)


DEWEY (3-5)
Grades: 3-5
Days: Fridays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 22-November 17
           (No class 10/20; 8 classes)


KING ARTS
Grades: 1-4
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:00-4:00pm
Dates: September 12-November 28
           (No class 10/17; 11 classes)


LASALLE
Grades: 1-4
Days: Thursdays
Times: 4:15-5:15pm
Dates: September 28-December 7
           (No class 11/23; 10 classes)


LINCOLNWOOD
Grades: 1-5
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: September 13-November 29
           (No class 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/22; 8 classes)


ORRINGTON
Grades: 1-5
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: September 14-November 30
           (No class 9/21, 10/19, 11/23; 9 classes)


ROYCEMORE
Grades: 1-4
Days: Wednesdays
Times: 3:15-4:15pm
Dates: September 13-December 13
           (No class 11/22; 13 classes)


WALKER
Grades: 2-5
Days: Thursdays
Times: 3:35-4:45pm
Dates: September 14-November 16
           (No class: 9/21, 10/19; 8 classes)


WILLARD
Grades: 1-5
Days: Tuesdays
Times: 3:50-4:50pm
Dates: September 12-November 28
           (No class 10/17; 11 classes)